Racing on Carolina's Crystal Coast

Familiar Faces Visit Victory Lane in Carteret Anniversary Race

Familiar Faces Visit Victory Lane in Carteret Anniversary Race

SWANSBORO, NC – Clay Jones, Brandon Clements and Jesse Council scored wins in the inaugural race at Carteret County Speedway in 2015 and, one year later, they would win again in the Labor Day Classic.

Clay Jones Capitalizes for Late Model Victory

Clay Jones inherited the lead in the Late Model portion of Sunday night’s Kittrell’s Carquest/Advance Auto Parts Labor Day Classic on lap 26 of 60, when a broken tie-rod took pole-sitter Tyler Matthews out of contention.  Jones went on to hold off Chris Burns and Joshua Yeoman to score the victory.

“All these guys put their heart out for this,” Jones said.  “We hadn’t run most of this year.  Took some time off just to get everybody back together.  Means a lot to win this race.  It’s always fun to have friends and family with you.  Everything ain’t so serious.

“To get a win, it’s for all these work.  They do a lot of work and it shows off.”

Racing at Carteret County Speedway was a nice change of pace for Clay Jones.  The veteran from Goldsboro, North Carolina normally competes in the CARS Super Late Model Tour but said it’s always fun to compete in his Late Model at Eastern North Carolina tracks.

Chris Burns held off a challenge from Joshua Yeoman to finish second while Joshua Yeoman, Jim Kelley and Tim Allensworth rounded out the top-five.  Matthews recovered to finish sixth.

Brandon Clements Outlasts Michael Rouse

Brandon Clements entered the Labor Day Classic with two Mini Stock wins on the season, but the third win was the sweetest for the Hubert, North Carolina racer.

Clements spent much of the race in the tire marks of Wilson, North Carolina racer Michael Rouse.  With two laps to go, Rouse slipped up, allowing Clements the opportunity to get by and score the win – his third consecutive victory at Carteret County Speedway.

“Rouse’s guys, they’ve been unbeatable man,” Clements said.  “To beat them, he puts the hosepower behind this thing and they do a great job.  All it took was for him to slip one time and we were there.  It was his opportunity to get around him.  Just glad we brought it home.”

Michael Rouse finished second while Travis Provost, Jimmy Odum and Timmy Mills rounded out the top-five.

Jesse Council Blazes to Victory

Jesse Council came into Sunday night’s Street Stock race with some unfinished business and a mission.

Council already had multiple wins at Carteret County Speedway, but the track qualifying record did not belong to him.  That changed when he qualified on the pole with a 17.466 second qualifying lap.  In the race, he held off James Horner and led every single lap on his way back to victory lane.

“We came here last year and were able to win the inaugural race here,” Council said.  “To come back and do it again, we were four for five here at Carteret so we’re pretty proud of that.  Jonathon [Belfiore] had the track record before tonight.  I hate that [James Horner] missed his first lap because now there’s a little bit of doubt in my mind as to whether he would have or I would have it.

“Setting the track record was a big priority.  We don’t qualify as good as we run here for whatever reason.  We wanted that.”

After the race, Council’s car was protested but deemed to be legal after a thorough inspection process.  James Horner finished second in the race while Jonathon Belfiore, Gary Rochelle and Dennie Woehrle rounded out the top-five.

Dillon Spain and Travis Miller Win Again

Dillon Spain scored the victory in the Legends feature, his fourth win in his fourth start at Carteret County Speedway.  Spain scored the win over Brent Irving and Joel Carlyle.  Meanwhile, in the U-CAR feature, Travis Miller raced his way from the back of the field to the front to score the win over PJ Flowers, Zac Reimer, Ronnie “Buckshot” Jones and Mickey Connor.

Carteret County Speedway will return to action on Saturday, September 24th with the Coca-Cola Race for Childhood Cancer Awareness which will feature racing for Late Models, Street Stocks, Mini Stocks and U-CARs.  More information about the race will be announced in the coming days.

Race Results

Late Model

  1. #15 Clay Jones
  2. #19 Chris Burns
  3. #2 Joshua Yeoman
  4. #K7 Jim Kelley
  5. #21 Tim Allensworth
  6. #63 Tyler Matthews
  7. #99 Zach Henshaw
  8. #55 Gerald Benton
  9. #10 Maddy Ryan Mulligan
  10. #28 Tyler Horne
  11. #5 Lynn Waller
  12. #24 Kenneth Mercer – DNS

Street Stock

  1. #00 Jesse Council
  2. #21 James Horner
  3. #80 Jonathon Belfiore
  4. #22 Gary Rochelle, Jr.
  5. #28 Dennis Woehrle
  6. #10 Frank Reigel
  7. #99 Kenneth Willis

Mini Stock

  1. #7 Brandon Clements
  2. #53 Michael Rouse
  3. #0 Travis Provost
  4. #11 Jimmy Odum
  5. #52 Timmy Mills
  6. #99M Travis Miller
  7. #35 Gary Murphy
  8. #7H Randy Hewett

U-CAR

  1. #99 Travis Miller
  2. #22 PJ Flowers
  3. #23 Zac Reimer
  4. #4 Ronnie Jones
  5. #96 Mickey Connor
  6. #48 Duane Walker
  7. #5 Jesse Jones
  8. #15 Dustin Johnson
  9. #7 Andrew Jackson
  10. #9 Trevor Sherwood

Legends

  1. #7 Dillon Spain
  2. #20 Brenton Irving
  3. #21 Joel Carlyle
  4. #B1 Donald Frink